Top Seeds

1947
1st: United States Military Academy – John Lowry & George Dell
2nd: University of Vermont: Leona Felix & Norman Vercoe
1948
1st: Augustana College – Harold Brack &
2nd: Texas Christian University – Ben Hearn & Jim Mussetter
1949
1st: University of Alabama – Oscar Newton & Mitchell Lattof
2nd: Ottowa University – Laverne Buffum & Robert Logan
1950
1st: Baylor University : Junny Thornton & David Heinlein
2nd: Southern Methodist University – Lee Reiff & Richard Wilke
1951
1st: Baylor University – Ted Clevenger & Calvin Cannon
2nd: Bowling Green State University –
1952
1st: University of Utah –
2nd: University of New Mexico –
1953
1st: United States Military Academy – Vince Araskog & James Lammie
2nd: Augustana College – Robert Anderson & David Swanson
1954
1st: University of Houston – Bernie Burrus & William Kilgarlin
2nd: George Washington University – Charles Lynch & James Robinson
1955
1st: Illinois State, Normal – Roger Huffon & Neil Clauson
2nd: Augustana College – Stewart Lefstein & John Erickson
1956
1st: Princeton University – Tom Farer & John Lewis, Jr.
2nd: Macalester College – Karlyn Kohrs & Henry Ruf
1957
1st: Augustana College – Phillip Hubbart& Norman Lefstein
2nd: Saint Joseph’s College –
1958
1st: Dartmouth College – Anthony Roisman & Ronald Snow
2nd: Harvard University – James Kincaid & David Bynum
1959
1st: Augustana College – Dick Johannesen & Martin Katz
2nd: Southwest Missouri State College –
1960
1st: Dartmouth College – Anthony Roisman & Saul Baernstein
2nd: San Diego State College – John Raser & Robert Arnhym
1961
1st: University of Alabama – Joe Cook & Craig Baumberger
2nd: Baylor University – Michael Henke & George Schell
1962
1st: Ohio State University – Dale Williams & Sarah Benson
2nd: College of the Holy Cross – Kevin Keogh & Dan Kalb
1963
1st: College of the Holy Cross – Kevin Keogh & Dan Kalb
2nd: Harvard University – Arden Doss & Jim McGrew
1964
1st: University of Vermont – Michael Cronin & Elaine Zak
2nd: University of Minnesota – David Krause & John Swenson
1965
1st: University of Redlands – Michael Jones & Doug Forester
2nd: Loyola University of Los Angeles – Bill Waysman & Terry O’Reilly
1966
1st: Dartmouth College – Tom Brewer & Neil Danberg
2nd: University of Southern California – Rick Flam & David Kenner
1967
1st: University of Southern California – Bert Rush & Rick Flam
2nd: Dartmouth College – John Isaacson & Tom Brewer
1968
1st: University of Houston – Junior Ware & David Seikel
2nd: Northwestern University – David Zarefsky & Garry Mathiason
1969
1st: Oberlin College – Roger Conner & Mark Arnold
2nd: University of California at Los Angeles – Roy Schultz & Alec Wisner
1970
1st: University of Houston – Mike Miller & Paul Colby
2nd: Loyola University of Los Angeles – Jim Caforio & Brian Bennett
1971
1st: University of Georgia – Pam Martinson & Tom Martinson
2nd: Canisius College – David Wagner & Terry McKnight
1972
1st: University of Southern California – Ron Palmieri & Dennis Winston
2nd: University of California at Santa Barbara – Mike Clough & Mike Fernandez
1973
1st: Northwestern University – Elliot Minceberg & Ron Marmer
2nd: George Washington University – Jerry Ledford & Mike Bott
1974
1st: University of Kentucky – Ben Jones & Jim Flegle
2nd: University of Houston – Marvin Isgur & Linda Listrum
1975
1st: Augustana College – Bob Feldhake & Rick Godfrey
2nd: University of Redlands – Greg Ballard & Bill Smelko
1976
1st: Augustana College – Bob Feldhake & Rick Godfrey
2nd: University of Utah – Kelley Beck & Robert Bentley
1977
1st: Northwestern University – David Love & Stuart Singer
2nd: Georgetown University – John Walker & David Ottoson
1978
1st: Wake Forest University – John Graham & Ross Smith
2nd: Canisius College – Richard Werder & Rob Schwab
1979
1st: Northwestern University – Chris Wonnell & Susan Winkler
2nd: Northwestern University – Mark Cotham & Don Dripps
1980
1st: Harvard University – John Bredehoft & William Foutz
2nd: Dartmouth College – Stephen Meagher & Tom Isaacson
1981
1st: University of Kentucky – Jeff Jones & Steve Mancuso
2nd: Georgetown University – Paul Bland & John Barrett
1982
1st: Dartmouth College – Robin Jacobsohn & Mark Weinhardt
2nd: University of Kentucky – Steve Mancuso & Condon McGlothlen
1983
1st: Dartmouth College – Leonard Gail & Mark Koulogeorge
2nd: Samford University – Melonie Gardner & Erik Walker
1984
1st: Dartmouth College – Leonard Gail & Mark Koulogeorge
2nd: Loyola-Marymount University – Larry Panek & Tim Sanders
1985
1st: Baylor University – Mark Dyer & Lyn Robbins
2nd: Claremont-McKenna College – David Bloom & Greg Mastel
1986
1st: Dartmouth College – Erik Jaffe & Chrissy Mahoney
2nd: University of North Carolina – Mike Egues & Jeremy Ofseyer
1987
1st: University of Kansas – John Culver & George Lopez
2nd: Baylor University – Lyn Robbins & Griffin Vincent
1988
1st: Dartmouth College – Shaun Martin & Rob Wick
2nd: Northwestern University – Ben Attias & Gordon Mitchell
1989
1st: University of Michigan – Andrew Schrank & Joe Thompson
2nd: Baylor University – Martin Loeber & Danny Plants
1990
1st: Northern Iowa University – Aaron Hawbaker & Ken Schuler
2nd: Wake Forest University – Alan Coverstone & Judd Kimball
1991
1st: Dartmouth College – Kenneth Agran & Neal Katyal
2nd: University of Michigan – Colin Kahl & Matt Shors
1992
1st: University of Iowa – Nathan Coco & Charles Smith
2nd: University of Texas – Ryan Goodman & James Martin
1993
1st: Dartmouth College – Ara Lovitt & Steven Sklaver
2nd: Northwestern University – Sean McCaffity & Jody Terry
1994
1st: University of Kentucky – Jason Patil & Paul Skiermont
2nd: Harvard University – Stephen Andrews & Fred Karem
1995
1st: Harvard University – Stephen Andrews & Rebecca Tushnet
2nd: Dartmouth College – David Reymann & Jonathan Reymann
1996
1st: Dartmouth College – David Reymann & Jonathan Reymann
2nd: Dartmouth College – Andre Hylton & Marc Wilson
1997
1st: University of Kansas – Hajir Ardebili & Drew France
2nd: University of Georgia – Paul Barsness & Daniel Davis
1998
1st:: University of Michigan – Corey Stoughton & Lesley Wexler
2nd: State Univ. of West Georgia – Chris Bonilla & Michael Carver
1999
1st:Northwestern University – Michael Gottlieb & Ryan Sparicino
2nd Michigan State – Steven Donald & Aaron Monick
2000
1st Emory University – Larry Heftman & Jeff McNabb
2nd Emory University – Mike Horowitz & Jon Lupo
2001
1st Wake Forest University- Jarrod Atchison & Wesley Lotz
2nd Emory University – Stephen Bailey & Kamal Ghali
2002
1st Michigan State University – Austin Carson & Calum Matheson
2nd University of Kentucky – Russ Hubbard & Mike Tetzlaff
2003
1st University of Georgia – Shawn Powers & Naveen. Ramachandrappa
2nd Whitman College – Thad Blank & Charles Olnie
2004
1st Nortwestern Uinversity – Jim Lux & Tristan Morales
2nd Michigan State Greta Stahl & Dave Strauss
2005
1st Northwestern – Josh Branson & Tristan Morales
2nd Texas-Austin – Sara Apel & Alex More
2006
1st Michigan State – Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan
2nd Emory – Cyrus Ghavi & Scott Phillips
2007
1st Univ. of Georgia – Brent Culpepper & Kevin Rabinowitz
2nd Univ. of Kansas – Brett Bricker & Andrew Jennings
2008
1st Emory University – Julie Hoehn & Stephen Weil
2nd Harvard University – Eli Anders & Jason Murray
2009
1st Univ of Kansas – Brett Bricker & Nate Johnson
2nd Northwestern – Matt Fisher & John Warden
2010
1st Northwestern University – Matt Fisher & Stephanie Spies
2nd Michigan State – Carly Wunderlich & Eric Lanning
2011
1st Northwestern University – Matt Fisher & Stephanie Spies
2nd – Northwestern University – Ryan Beriernmeister & Layne Krishon
2012
1st Northwestern University – Ryan Beiermeister & Layne Kirshon
2nd – Loyola Marymount University – Jack Ewing & James Mollison
2013
1st Georgetown Univeristy – Andrew Arsht and Andrew Markoff
2nd -Northwestern University – Peyton Lee and Arjun Vellayappan
2014
1st – University of Oklahoma – George Lee & Rashid Campbell
2nd – Univeristy of Houston – Tanweer Rajwani & Eric Lanning