< 2006
2008 >

61st National Debate Tournament

Westin Convention Center

Dallas, TX

March 29 – April 2, 2007

 

Resolved: The United States Supreme Court should overrule one or more of the following decisions: Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 1992); Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942); U.S. v. Morrison, 529 U.S.598 (2000); Milliken v. Bradley, 418 U.S. 717 (1974).

Winner: Emory University – Aimi Hamraie & Julie Hoehn
Runner Up: University of Missouri, Kansas City – Amy Foster & Malcolm Gordon

Top Speaker: Martin Osborn – Missouri State University
Runner Up: Julie Hoehn – Emory University

Copeland Award: University of Georgia – Brent Culpepper & Kevin Rabinowitz
Runner Up: University of Oklahoma – Conor Cleary & Blake Johnson

Host: Tim O’Donnell – University of Mary Washington
Director: John Fritch – University of Northern Iowa

Ovid Davis Award: Bill Newnam – Emory University
Lucy M. Keele Award for Excellence in Service: Stefan Bauschard – Lakeland Schools, NY
Ross K. Smith Coach of the Year Award: Ed Panetta – University of Georgia
George W. Ziegelmueller Award for Excellence in Education
: Scott Deatherage – Northwestern University

Overall Points Winner: Liberty University
Varsity Points Winner: University of Oklahoma
Community College Points Winner: Kansas City Kansas Community College

Elim Seeds

  1. Georgia: Brent Culpepper & Kevin Rabinowitz (7-1, 22 ballots)
  2. Kansas: Brett Bricker & Andrew Jennings (7-1, 20)
  3. Oklahoma: Conor Cleary & Blake Johnson (7-1, 18)
  4. Missouri – Kansas City: Amy Foster & Malcolm Gordon (7-1, 17)
  5. Northwestern: Zach Brown & John Warden (6-2, 19)
  6. Southern California: Alex Iftimie & Mike Smith (6-2, 19)
  7. Dartmouth: Kathryn Clark & Kade Olsen (6-2, 18)
  8. Kansas: Nate Johnson & Lindsey Lathrop (6-2, 18)
  9. Wayne State: Gabe Murillo & Andy Timmons (6-2, 17)
  10. Emory: Nicholas Miller & Pradeep Pramanick (6-2, 17)
  11. Missouri State: Meggie Mapes & Michael Mapes (6-2, 17)
  12. Emory: Chipp Schwab & Chris Sun (6-2, 17)
  13. Idaho State: Paul Montreuil & Jessica Yeats (6-2, 14)
  14. Harvard: Eli Anders & Jason Murray (5-3, 17)
  15. George Washington: J.R. Sterling & Brett Wallace (5-3, 17)
  16. Harvard: Nikhil Mirchandani & Tripp Rebrovick (5-3, 16)
  1. Michigan State: Jimi Durkee & Andrea Reed (5-3, 16)
  2. CSU Fullerton: Luis Magallon & Brenda Montes (5-3, 15)
  3. Northwestern: Noah Chestnut & Ravi Shankar (5-3, 15)
  4. California – Berkeley: Jacob Polin & Daniel Richards (5-3, 15)
  5. Wake Forest: Seth Gannon & Elizabeth Lundeen (5-3, 15)
  6. Whitman: Ross Richendrfer & Matt Schissler (5-3, 14)
  7. Emory: Aimi Hamraie & Julie Hoehn (5-3, 14)
  8. Michigan State: Garrett Abelkop & Amit Bindra (5-3, 14)
  9. Wichita State: Matt Coleman & Chris Stone (5-3, 14)
  10. Michigan: Adam Farra & Dylan Keenan (5-3, 13)
  11. Texas: Chris Thiele & Nick Whitaker (5-3, 13)
  12. Gonzaga: Nick Bormann & Grace Saez (5-3, 12)

Speaker Awards

  1. Gabe Murillo – Wayne State University
  2. Jessica Yeats – Idaho State University
  3. Blake Johnson – University of Oklahoma
  4. Conor Cleary – University of Oklahoma
  5. Malcolm Gordon – University of Missouri, Kansas City
  6. Kathryn Clark – Dartmouth College
  7. Luis Magallon – California State University, Fullerton
  8. Brent Culpepper – University of Georgia
  9. Kevin Rabinowitz – University of Georgia
  10. Brenda Montes – California State University, Fullerton
  11. Andrew Jennings – University of Kansas
  12. Brett Bricker – University of Kansas
  13. Matt Schissler – Whitman College
  14. Chris Thiele – University of Texas
  15. Alex Iftimie – Southern California University
  16. Ross Richendrfer – Whitman College
  17. Aimi Hamraie – Emory University
  18. Kade Olsen – Dartmouth College
  19. Jason Murray – Harvard University
  20. Brett Wallace – George Washington University

First Round At-Large Bids

  1. Georgia: Brent Culpepper & Kevin Rabinowitz (15)
  2. Oklahoma: Conor Cleary & Blake Johnson (18)
  3. Kansas: Brett Bricker & Andrew Jennings (43)
  4. Dartmouth: Kathryn Clark & Kade Olsen (43)
  5. Wayne State: Gabe Murillo & Andy Timmons (46)
  6. Emory: Aimi Hamraie & Julie Hoehn (73)
  7. Harvard: Eli Anders & Jason Murray (93)
  8. Northwestern: Zach Brown & John Warden (97)
  9. Northwestern: Noah Chestnut & Ravi Shankar (117)
  10. Harvard: Nikhil Mirchandani & Tripp Rebrovick (123)
  11. Idaho State: Paul Montreuil & Jessica Yeats (123)
    *** Harvard: Dan Luxemburg & Ralph Paone (127)
  12. Whitman: Ross Richendrfer & Matt Schissler (134)
  13. CSU Fullerton: Luis Magallon & Brenda Montes (143)
  14. Southern California: Alex Iftimie & Mike Smith (148)
  15. Missouri – Kansas City: Amy Foster & Malcolm Gordon (166)
  16. Emory: Nicholas Miller & Pradeep Pramanick (198)

*** Only two teams per school allowed first rounds