< 2007
Menu
2009 >

62nd National Debate Tournament

California State University – Fullerton

Fullerton, CA

March 28-31, 2008

 

Resolved: that the United States Federal Government should increase its constructive engagement with the government of one or more of: Afghanistan, Iran, Lebanon, the Palestinian Authority, and Syria, and it should include offering them a security guarantee(s) and/or a substantial increase in foreign assistance.

Winner: Wake Forest University – Seth Gannon & Alex Lamballe
Runner Up: Darmouth College – Josh Kernoff & Kade Olsen

Top Speaker: Martin Osborn – Missouri State University
Runner Up: Julie Hoehn – Emory University

Copeland Award: University of California, Berkeley – Michael Burshteyn & Jacob Polin
Runner Up: Emory University – Julie Hoehn & Stephen Weil

Host: John Bruschke – California State University, Fullerton
Director: John Fritch – University of Northern Iowa

Ovid Davis Award: Ross Smith – Wake Forest University
Lucy M. Keele Award for Excellence in Service: Bill Southworth – University of Redlands
Ross K. Smith Coach of the Year Award: Eric Morris – Missouri State University
George W. Ziegelmueller Award for Excellence in Education
: Sarah T. Partlow Lefevre – Idaho State University

Overall Points Winner: SUNY Binghamton
Varsity Points Winner: University of Kansas
Community College Points Winner: Kansas City Kansas Community College

Elim Seeds

  1. Emory: Julie Hoehn & Stephen Weil (8-0, 21 ballots)
  2. Harvard: Eli Anders & Jason Murray (7-1, 19)
  3. Michigan: Adam Farra & Dylan Keenan (7-1, 17)
  4. West Georgia: Geoff Lundeen & Jim Schultz (6-2, 19)
  5. Wake Forest: Seth Gannon & Alex Lamballe (6-2, 19)
  6. Northwestern: Matt Fisher & John Warden (6-2, 19)
  7. Missouri State: Meggie Mapes & Michael Mapes (6-2, 19)
  8. Missouri State: Martin Osborn & Clay Webb (6-2, 18)
  9. Wyoming: Travis Cram & Will Jensen (6-2, 18)
  10. Kansas: Brett Bricker & Andrew Jennings (6-2, 17)
  11. Wake Forest: Doowon Chung & Seungwon Chung (6-2, 17)
  12. Texas: Chris Thiele & Nick Whitaker (6-2, 17)
  13. Southern California: Chris Jones & Mike Jones (6-2, 17)
  14. Harvard: Tripp Rebrovick & Jonathan Warsh (6-2, 16)
  15. Dartmouth: Josh Kernoff & Kade Olsen (6-2, 16)
  16. Georgia State: Kirk Gibson & Joel Lemuel (5-3, 17)
  1. California – Berkeley: Mike Burshteyn & Jacob Polin (5-3, 16)
  2. Michigan State: Garrett Abelkop & Carly Wunderlich (5-3, 16)
  3. Southern California: Mima Lazarevic & Mike Smith (5-3, 16)
  4. Emory: Nicholas Miller & Chipp Schwab (5-3, 14)
  5. Michigan State: Gustavo Eyzaguirre & Eric Lanning (5-3, 14)
  6. Gonzaga: Nick Bormann & Grace Saez (5-3, 14)
  7. Oklahoma: R.J. Giglio & Nick Watts (5-3, 14)
  8. Kansas: Nate Johnson & Chris Stone (5-3, 13)
  9. Towson: Deven Cooper & Dayvon Love (5-3, 13)
  10. Whitman: Nate Cohn & Daniel Straus (5-3, 13)
  11. Kentucky: Mike Gentile & Angelo Theodosopoulos (5-3, 12)
  12. Central Oklahoma: Andy Casey & Jack Ewing (5-3, 11)

Speaker Awards

  1. Martin Osborn – Missouri State University
  2. Julie Hoehn – Emory University
  3. Brett Bricker – University of Kansas
  4. Luis Magallon – California State University – Fullerton
  5. Tripp Rebrovick – Harvard University
  6. Geoff Lundeen – West Georgia University
  7. Stephen Weil – Emory University
  8. Andrew Jennings – University of Kansas
  9. Jason Murray – Harvard University
  10. Seth Gannon – Wake Forest University
  11. John Warden – Northwestern University
  12. Kuntal Cholera – University of North Texas
  13. Dylan Keenan – University of Michigan
  14. Jim Schultz –¬†West Georgia University
  15. Mike Burshteyn – University of California – Berkeley
  16. Chris Thiele – University of Texas
  17. Michael Mapes – Missouri State University
  18. Kade Olsen – Dartmouth College
  19. Alex Lamballe – Wake Forest University
  20. Matt Fisher – Northwestern University

First Round At-Large Bids

  1. California – Berkeley: Michael Burshteyn & Jacob Polin (11)
  2. Emory: Julie Hoehn & Stephen Weil (25)
  3. Harvard: Eli Anders & Jason Murray (39)
  4. Dartmouth: Josh Kernoff & Kade Olsen (47)
  5. Kansas: Brett Bricker & Andrew Jennings (48)
  6. Northwestern: Matt Fisher & John Warden (70)
  7. Wake Forest: Seth Gannon & Alex Lamballe (71)
  8. Michigan: Adam Farra & Dylan Keenan (95)
  9. Harvard: Tripp Rebrovick & Jonathan Warsh (99)
  10. Emory: Nicholas Miller & Chipp Schwab (112)
  11. West Georgia: Geoff Lundeen & Jim Schultz (122)
  12. Missouri State: Martin Osborn & Clay Webb (132)
  13. Michigan State: Garrett Abelkop & Carly Wunderlich (148)
  14. Kansas: Nate Johnson & Chris Stone (154)
  15. Southern California: Chris Jones & Mike Jones (166)
  16. Northwestern: Caitlin Bruce & Rob Mulholand (178)