< 2022
Menu
2024 >

77th National Debate Tournament

Wake Forest University

Chantilly, VA

March 30 – April 3, 2023

 

Resolved: The United States should vest legal rights and/or duties in one or more of the following: artificial intelligence, nature, nonhuman animal species.

Winner: Wake Forest University – Tajaih Robinson & Iyana Trotman
Runner Up: University of Michigan – Kelly Phil & Rafael Pierry

Top Speaker: Eugenia Giampetruzzi – Emory University
Runner Up: Rafael Pierry – University of Michigan

Copeland Award: University of Michigan – Kelly Phil & Rafael Pierry
Runner Up: Emory University – Eugenia Giampetruzzi & Grace Kessler

Host: Jarrod Atchison РWake  Forest University
Director: Sarah Partlow Lefevre – Idaho State University

Ovid Davis Award:
Lucy M. Keele Award for Excellence in Service: Danielle O’Gorman – United States Naval Academy
Ross K. Smith Coach of the Year Award: Aaron Kall – University of Michigan
Laurence Tribe Distinguished Alumni Award: John Graham
James J. Unger Coaching Award: Aaron Kall – University of Michigan
George W. Ziegelmueller Award for Excellence in Education: Brett Bricker – University of Kansas

Overall Points Winner:
Varsity Points Winner:
Community College Points Winner:

Elim Seeds

  1. Michigan: Kelly Phil & Rafael Pierry (7-1, 21 ballots)
  2. Wake Forest: Tajaih Robinson & Iyana Trotman (7-1, 20)
  3. Michigan: Joshua Harrington & Giorgio Rabbini (7-1, 20)
  4. Emory: Eugenia Giampetruzzi & Grace Kessler (6-2, 19)
  5. Georgetown: Ethan Greer & Adam White (6-2, 18)
  6. Dartmouth: Arvind Shankar & Tyler Vergho (6-2, 17)
  7. Kansas: Mickey McMahon & Michael Scott (6-2, 17)
  8. Wake Forest: Ana Bittner & Ari Davidson (6-2, 17)
  9. Texas: Het Desai & Arnav Kashyap (6-2, 17)
  10. Kansas: Jimin Park & Jet Semrick (6-2, 17)
  11. Dartmouth: Holland Bald & Gabriel Chang-Deutsch (6-2, 16)
  12. Georgetown: Kieran Lawless & Zidao Wang (6-2, 16)
  13. CSU Long Beach: Diego Flores & Curtis Ortega (6-2, 15)
  14. Northwestern: Akash Deo & Timothy Wegener (5-3, 17)
  15. Wyoming: Lorilei Lassen & Ec Powers (5-3, 17)
  16. Iowa: Ryan Cavanaugh & Maeve Ella (5-3, 16)
  1. Wayne State: Faith Howard & Irshad Reza Husain (5-3, 16)
  2. Michigan State: Nathan Glancy & Piper Meloche (5-3, 16)
  3. Kentucky: David Griffith & Austin Kiihnl (5-3, 15)
  4. Southern California: Anish Bhadani & Kevin Sun (5-3, 15)
  5. Michigan: David McDermott & Kelly Skoulikaris (5-3, 14)
  6. Emory: Clara Conry & Serena Rupp (5-3, 14)
  7. West Georgia: Zac Clough & Rose Larson (5-3, 14)
  8. Emory: Henry Mitchell & Bella Piekut (5-3, 14)
  9. Liberty: Jackson Posey & Justice Wallenmeyer (5-3, 14)
  10. Wake Forest: Jazmyn Luckett & Asya Taylor (5-3, 13)
  11. Wichita State: Thomas Babcock & Travis Babcock (5-3, 13)
  12. Harvard: Zion Dixon & Leah Yeshitila (5-3, 12)
  13. Harvard: Christian Gines & Oge Ogbogu (5-3, 12)

Speaker Awards

  1. Eugenia Giampetruzzi – Emory University
  2. Rafael Pierry – University of Michigan
  3. Iyana Trotman – Wake Forest University
  4. Tajaih Robinson – Wake Forest University
  5. Tyler Vergho – Dartmouth College
  6. Grace Kessler – Emory University
  7. Ana Bittner – Wake Forest University
  8. Ari Davidson – Wake Forest University
  9. Giorgio Rabbini – University of Michigan
  10. Michael Scott – University of Kansas
  11. Kelly Phil – University of Michigan
  12. Mickey McMahon – University of Kansas
  13. Leah Yeshitila – Harvard University
  14. Diego Flores – California State University, Long Beach
  15. Het Desai – University of Texas
  16. Arvind Shankar – Dartmouth College
  17. David Griffith – University of Kentucky
  18. Gabriel Chang-Deutsch – Dartmouth College
  19. Arnav Kashyap – University of Texas
  20. Holland Bald – Dartmouth College

First Round At-Large Bids

  1. Michigan: Kelly Phil & Rafael Pierry (12)
  2. Emory: Eugenia Giampetruzzi & Grace Kessler (25)
  3. Wake Forest: Tajaih Robinson & Iyana Trotman (40)
  4. Dartmouth: Arvind Shankar & Tyler Vergho (46)
  5. Wake Forest: Ana Bittner & Ari Davidson (57)
  6. Kansas: Mickey McMahon & Michael Scott (88)
  7. Michigan: Joshua Harrington & Giorgio Rabbini (93)
  8. Dartmouth: Holland Bald & Gabriel Chang-Deutsch (96)
  9. Texas: Het Desai & Arnav Kashyap (103)
  10. CSU Long Beach: Diego Flores & Curtis Ortega (113)
  11. Georgetown: Kieran Lawless & Zidao Wang (127)
  12. Emory: Henry Mitchell & Bella Piekut (143)
  13. Harvard: Zion Dixon & Leah Yeshitila (165)
  14. Northwestern: Akash Deo & Timothy Wegener (182)
  15. Kentucky: David Griffith & Austin Kiihnl (182)
  16. Kansas: Jimin Park & Jet Semrick (187)